?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
January 29 2015 @ 12:48 pm
12 Things You should never Apologize For (even if you think you should)  
I had to repost this. My friend tracyj23 reposted it from somewhere and I had to share:

Often, we apologize because we worry too much about what other people think, or because we put their feelings above our own needs. There are many situations where an apology is unnecessary.

Here are 12 things you should never apologize for, even if you think you should.

1. You Should Never Apologize for Loving Someone
Celebrate the fact that you are able to love. There are many people in the world too scared to take a chance on love in the first place. It doesn’t matter who you love or if they love you back. The fact that you can love is what’s important.

2. You Should Never Apologize for Saying No
Respecting your own limitations is a sign of self respect. If you cannot give 100 percent to something you should never apologize for saying no. The ability to say no is a sign of a good leader.

3. You Should Never Apologize for Following a Dream
A life lived with regret is yours to miss. Never apologize for following a dream because that dream makes you who you are. You will never fulfill happiness unless you live your dreams instead of dreaming your life.

4. You Should Never Apologize for Taking “Me” Time
You will never be successful and fulfill your happiness unless you first take care of yourself. Always take care of your own needs and take “me time” to do things that make you happy.

5. You Should Never Apologize for Your Priorities
Never allow anyone to make you feel guilty over your priorities. Always take care of your own priorities first. If it’s important to you then it is important. The people who matter will respect your choice.

6. You Should Never Apologize for Ending a Toxic Relationship
You should never say that you are sorry for letting go of someone who hurts you. Understanding an unhealthy relationship holds you back from reaching your full potential is a huge step forward. Be proud and surround yourself with people who celebrate your courage.

7. You Should Never Apologize for Your Imperfections
Imperfections are what makes you beautiful and unique. They should be embraced. Never say you’re sorry for a quality that makes you imperfectly perfect.

8. You Should Never Apologize for Standing your Ground
Never say you are sorry for defending your values, morals, ethics, religious or spiritual beliefs. Leaders never apologize for doing what they feel is right.

9. You Should Never Apologize for Not Knowing the Answer
The constant quest for knowledge keeps our brains young. Never say you’re sorry when presented with an opportunity to learn. Being able to admit you do not know is a sign of strength and humility.

10. You Should Never Apologize for High Expectations
Never apologize for expecting the same of others as you expect of yourself. Having high expectations only means that you care enough about others to push them to be their best.

11. You Should Never Apologize for Someone Else
Everyone is responsible for their own actions and behavior. You do not need to apologize for something someone else did even if you feel their actions reflect upon you through association.

12. You Should Never Apologize for Telling the Truth
Strong people tell the truth. Never apologize for being strong. Even if the truth hurts, the benefits of honesty far outweigh the initial sting of the truth.


Be true to who you are and don’t worry about what other people think. Over apologizing or saying I’m sorry when it’s not necessary reduces self-esteem over time. Save “I’m sorry” for when you actually make a mistake.
TAGGED:
 
 
 
wings128wings128 on January 29th, 2015 10:40 pm (UTC)
This is wonderful, and something we should remind ourselves about.
It'd be better than making New Year's resolutions you know you're not going to keep. Thank you for sharing :)
Jill aka Josireesanwar on January 29th, 2015 10:45 pm (UTC)
You are welcome.
KSena: Skull with flowers by timepunchingkseenaa on January 29th, 2015 10:52 pm (UTC)
This is absolutly brilliant. Would you mind if I repost it to?
Jill aka Josireesanwar on January 29th, 2015 11:09 pm (UTC)
Nope. All you have to do is hit the pencil button at the bottom of my post and it will repost to your LJ...

Go for it.
KSena: Me Dragon by phyncke@enchantedrealmskseenaa on February 2nd, 2015 01:05 pm (UTC)
Thanx! Did it the classical way though. :-) Never did enjoy those reposting-button-things... To much Tumblr for me, and I really don't like tumblr. :-P
Jill aka Josireesanwar on February 5th, 2015 09:55 pm (UTC)
See what I like about the reposting buttons especially for LJ is that is copies the post over but also lets like minded individuals across the journals talk to one another. It is like a friending meme and a post in one.
KSena: Punk rock jewelry by timepunchingkseenaa on February 5th, 2015 10:07 pm (UTC)
Suppose so... Tumblr just gives me the hives... I really really don't like that place much. Tried using, since it's A Thing apparently, but yeah. I just have it to show my kid via Instagram, you know? Since I have a couple of RL-friends there.

At least when I see a post that's been reposted like that? I just skip past it, since it bothers me that much. :-P I know I'm a dinosaur that way, but yeah... :-P
Jill aka Josireesanwar on February 5th, 2015 10:10 pm (UTC)
Well I was talking the LJ repost link at the bottom of the post. I include the Tumblr one because some people like it. I for one think it is just a mess! You can't talk to people. It is all images and no substance... but when I want a good gif I go looking there.

;-)
KSena: TH Gustav Smiling by thilia@immernochhiekseenaa on February 5th, 2015 10:13 pm (UTC)
I was talking about the LJ-repost-link. :-) And it reminding me of Tumblr. :-)

I do the same though. Look for gifs there. But then I run for the hills. :-P

Most of the time I get gifs elsewhere though, so gladly I don't have to go there often. ;-)
Jill aka Josireesanwar on February 5th, 2015 10:17 pm (UTC)
Oh sorry. I'm super tired. I think the words are dancing around on the screen on me. LOL
supernutjapansupernutjapan on January 29th, 2015 11:52 pm (UTC)
Most of these are very important to me and what I believe so much. It is a cultural thing though isn't it. I think maybe a lot of Japanese people would disagree with most of them. They really like apologizing a lot. :P
esgee not sgslytheringurrl on January 30th, 2015 01:29 am (UTC)
this is such a great post! I have reposted!
im not mika but mikheeee kye;;naomikhefa on January 30th, 2015 01:36 am (UTC)
This is sooo true. Truth be told i do the same and dunno how often I hear myself apologizing and saying sorry in my everyday life. And yes i grow up with this cultural how is nice saying sorry first thought sometimes is useless. :)
May i repost it ?
Jill aka Josireesanwar on January 30th, 2015 06:38 am (UTC)
Go for it.
milly_galmilly_gal on January 31st, 2015 04:46 pm (UTC)
Wow, this is something everyone should read! Thanks for sharing!