?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
December 05 2014 @ 10:00 am
25 Days of Christmas: Ornaments!  
This is going to be a two part post because I'm going to continue with the WTF Friday theme only Christmas style. But I thought of something that applies to that but that isn't along my original vain of thought. So here goes....

Ornaments are a big part of Christmas. The majority of us pull out the Christmas trimmings, put up a tree, and then once all the lights and garlands on the tree; we start hanging memories in the form of ornaments. Hallmark is a big deal this time of year and I love that there are yearly ornaments though typically I don't buy them. I did get this one last year as a gift...

I have always loved the Mickey cartoon The Brave Little Tailor so I was super excited when Hallmark came out with this ornament.

Another favorite Hallmark ornament of mine is my sleding Kermit the Frog... I'm a big fan of Kermit the Frog. I love The Muppets but Kermit is my go to frog. I can't say I have a favorite ornament but if I did, it is likely to be one of these two.

So what is your favorite Christmas ornament? Pictures are welcome even if it is just a link to it online.
And the Second part of this post is fandom ornaments....

It just dawned on me the only "TV" show ornaments I have are Star Trek and I almost never put those up because I stopped caring about them 5 years ago. Suddenly, I'm super disappointed. Why don't I have an Outlander ornament or a Firefly ornament??? I don't even have a Stargate from Stargate SG-1 or Atlantis which I'm still a huge fan of.

It would be nice to have the Impala from Supernatural on my tree or even something Scottish since I'm so in love with that country. I don't have anything even close on my tree. Lots of Peanuts and Disney.

Hey and Tis the Season right? Under the Dome needs to get with the program and sell and ornament with Chesters Mill inside of it. Heck I'd even put the Headless Horsemen from Sleepy Hollow on my tree though I'd rather have Icabod riding a motorcyle (from The Akeda). And now that I'm totally hooked on Eureka and in love with Carter and Allison there should be an ornament for the show if not the couple!

Okay this idea is really getting going so why not a Viking ship for the show Vikings? Or if you are into The 100 maybe the Ark as it breaks up and falls to earth. That is cheery? LOL

So do you have any fandom ornaments I should be jealous of? And if so where did you buy them or did you make them????

Almost forgot the WTF-yist part of this post.... Who the hell thought these were a good ornament????

This is the most screwed up and blanantly awful set of ornaments I've ever seen. Now those ugly Santa's I have look good.

Days Left Until Christmas: 20
 
 
 
nightfogunightfog on December 5th, 2014 07:17 pm (UTC)
OMG imagine little kilts hanging on the xmas tree!!!
I'd love to have a Firefly ornament!!!
Jill aka Jo: Movie: Aladdin - Genie Applausesireesanwar on December 5th, 2014 09:11 pm (UTC)
Little kilts would be amazing!!!! And I would love to have Serenity on my tree!
catcey: Been thinkingcatcey on December 6th, 2014 03:23 am (UTC)
I do believe Hallmark had a Firefly/Serenity ornament one year and they do have a few other fandom related ones as well, they very well could have had a Stargate at it's height of relevance.

http://www.geekalerts.com/firefly-serenity-ship-christmas-ornament/

http://s188.photobucket.com/user/captjamieway/media/stargate_ornament.jpg.html
Jill aka Josireesanwar on December 7th, 2014 08:09 am (UTC)
Oh man. How did I miss those??? I'm rather bummed though I don't know if I'd want the cast on my ornament. I think just the gate would be nice.

I love the Serenity. I can't believe I missed it.
Angel: Firefly - Shinyserenitysangel on December 6th, 2014 04:41 pm (UTC)
I'm just catching up on your Days of Christmas post. Lovely idea btw :)

I have to admit I'm not big on decorating at Christmas. No special ornaments as such a simple tree really. But I do always love seeing other decorations and do love new and interesting ones. I love the Kermit one! So cute! I do actually have a Firefly ornament. Thought it doesn't go on the tree as we have one of those kinds with optic lights that change and you can't really decorate with ornaments. Qmxonline had the Firefly ornament a few years back (http://www.amazon.co.uk/Serenity-Ornament/dp/B000GQ0XEQ), you could hang it as a ornament or as I have it on a stand to display. It looks like they don't do it anymore.

FYI on Amazon.com you can get this:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00N9IGCEI/ref=pd_lpo_sbs_dp_ss_1?pf_rd_p=1944687502&pf_rd_s=lpo-top-stripe-1&pf_rd_t=201&pf_rd_i=B00138O55Y&pf_rd_m=ATVPDKIKX0DER&pf_rd_r=1TSZ0QSYQK2R81NFFGS6

and Inara's Shuttle (which I also have)

http://www.amazon.com/Dark-Horse-Comics-Serenity-Ornament/dp/B00138O55Y

and this: LOL - http://www.thinkgeek.com/product/20fa/

As for the Nazi ornaments...seriously WTF!?

Edited at 2014-12-06 04:45 pm (UTC)
Jill aka Josireesanwar on December 7th, 2014 08:13 am (UTC)
It is harder than I thought. You have to come up with 24 ideas to post. I think I have them all planned out though so I'm happy about that.

I love Kermie.

I love the Jayne hat! But of course it is out of stock. I like the other ones though Inara's ship is more than I'd ever spend on an ornament. Serenity is cool but I'd really love if the tail lite up. That would be beyond awesome.

I know. I was stunned when I came across those. How awful.
Angelserenitysangel on December 15th, 2014 05:05 pm (UTC)
I can imagine but you're doing a great job :)

Me too :)

Oh that is a shame! Yeah, they aren't the cheapest. That would be cool! Yeah, love that too!

So wrong!
Jill aka Josireesanwar on December 18th, 2014 11:19 pm (UTC)
Ah thanks!
Phoenixburned_phoenix on December 8th, 2014 11:10 am (UTC)
ohh, fandom ornaments! Great idea, if I had a tree, I'd make some Teen Wolf ones, maybe BSG, I'd still like the Impala even if I don't watch right now.... Maybe I'll get a tree next year just for that :D
Jill aka Jo: OUAT: Regina knives in my heartsireesanwar on December 9th, 2014 07:56 pm (UTC)
I would love an Impala. I would adore it if you could plug it into the lights and the breaklights flashed.
Phoenixburned_phoenix on December 10th, 2014 08:32 am (UTC)
You could just put a little battery powered LED inside, wouldn't even need a plug! Ohh, we should make those for next year! :D
Jill aka Josireesanwar on December 13th, 2014 06:03 am (UTC)
I honestly have no concept how you'd go about that? You are far more creative than me.
Phoenixburned_phoenix on December 15th, 2014 07:46 am (UTC)
Hehe, we'll see if we can figure something out *g*