?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
August 07 2014 @ 12:12 pm
Penguins of Madagascar!  

Okay I love the video call and that the wolf says it is like talking to his parents. Made me laugh so hard.
 
 
 
Angel: Star Trek: Better At Everythingserenitysangel on August 7th, 2014 09:36 pm (UTC)
One I'll have to see. Loving Benedict as the wolf!
Jill aka Jo: ST: ITD Better At Everythingsireesanwar on August 7th, 2014 11:12 pm (UTC)
Benedict is just everywhere. And not only is he in this movie but it actually sounds cute and funny. I'm excited.
Jo Ann: Benedict Cumberbatchyeuxdebleu on August 8th, 2014 12:30 am (UTC)
I love the video call and that the wolf says it is like talking to his parents.

Yes, that's so cute. Love Benedict; he's great as Smaug, too. I also liked the baby squid and the Riverdance.
Phoenixburned_phoenix on August 8th, 2014 11:26 am (UTC)
LOL I kinda love/hate how they always make Germany all about the Lederhosen. I haven't even seen a real one close up once in my life!
Jill aka Jo: Misc: Excited Owlsireesanwar on August 10th, 2014 11:22 pm (UTC)
It is true though they do it to every country. I'm not even sure how they stereotype us because so many movies are American made and therefore not really "representing us".

Though I know as a Californian they really show us as surfers which makes little sense as the beaches in this state is only about 10% of it. I would think California has more forest than beach. I don't know for sure but that would be my guess.
Phoenixburned_phoenix on August 11th, 2014 08:23 am (UTC)
Yeah, I don't know, I can't really remember every seeing anything that says 'American' Maybe a cowboy/Texan?

I do like the 'Californian Surfer' all blond and hot and stuff. But yes, there were definitely a lot of trees and farms and mountains :D
Jill aka Josireesanwar on August 14th, 2014 12:30 am (UTC)
Cowboys. Yes, they will portray us as such and there are few true cowboys in this country.

See. We aren't all beach.
Phoenixburned_phoenix on August 14th, 2014 11:14 am (UTC)
ohh, that reminds me (something did, at least) did you watch Orange is the new Black? I had to think of you when they mentioned the Outlander books *g* but it was just a short mentioning.

Also amost spit my drink out when the one girl told the other one she would 'rip her throat out, with her teeth' a la Teen Wolf *g*
Jill aka Josireesanwar on August 14th, 2014 09:39 pm (UTC)
I don't watch Orange is the New Black but I heard about the mention. I wish I could find the clip to share with my Outlander Group.
Phoenixburned_phoenix on August 15th, 2014 10:10 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure which episode it was *thinks* but here's the scene as gifs with subs http://www.zap2it.com/blogs/orange_is_the_new_black_outlander_season_2_taystee_poussey_jenji_kohan_netflix-2014-06
tommycruisestommy50702 on April 10th, 2015 07:01 am (UTC)
Madagascar wasn't my favorite movie ever, i mean it had a few laughs here and there but got old after watching it once. but the best parts were always the penguins! :3
Jill aka Josireesanwar on April 10th, 2015 05:59 pm (UTC)
That is why I want to see their movie. I mean I loved their parts in the Madagascar movies but actually I enjoyed the 3rd Madagascar movie the most.

Gotta see the Penguin movie still.