?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
January 31 2007 @ 07:32 pm
LFN Icon - Learned something new...  
Thank you thank you thank you nebakanezer</lj>for teaching me how to do this!!!!

Look I changed the one without the border to have blue eyes... that is just soooo cool!
TAGGED:
 
 
 
d: Nikita & Michael - blue eyes (s)nebakanezer on February 1st, 2007 06:43 am (UTC)
WAHOO! At work this would be the kind of moment where we would proclaim:

"Look at you! You are a RockStar!"

LOL. So cool!! :)

Jill aka Jo: Star Trek- Quarks Fun!sireesanwar on February 1st, 2007 05:44 pm (UTC)
I'm a Rock Star! *dancing around*
You have no idea how happy I am that you taught me how to do this! I mean I feel like a Rock Star....
dnebakanezer on February 1st, 2007 07:45 pm (UTC)
YAY!!! I'm happy to help and I'm so glad it worked and I actually learned something new too! Feeling like a Rock Star is great! The moment is usually fleeting, but I'll take what I can get :)
d: Ronon 'srsly?' (c)nebakanezer on February 1st, 2007 07:50 pm (UTC)
And I like the new layout and the flowers at the top, very pretty (not that Ronon wasn't nice to look at too :))
Jill aka Jo: LFN- Me Against the Worldsireesanwar on February 1st, 2007 08:21 pm (UTC)
I loved Ronon too, but I needed a change... I wanted to see something different and thought something non-fandom would be nice. Who knows how long it will last... probably not long if I can't figure this layout stuff out....
Jill aka Jo: LFN- Me Against the Worldsireesanwar on February 1st, 2007 07:59 pm (UTC)
Yeah, once I started messing with the layout on my LJ... the Rock Star feeling turned into a "Crap What Have I Gotten Myself Into" Feeling.
dnebakanezer on February 1st, 2007 08:06 pm (UTC)
Bummer! I hate THAT feeling! I just saw your post, but I haven't even ventured into headers and customized lj so I cant help you there. I once googled html code to change the color of fonts in posts. Maybe you could google html for layout and do it that way? Good luck. *hugs*
Jill aka Jo: LFN- Me Against the Worldsireesanwar on February 1st, 2007 08:29 pm (UTC)
I've tried that and I've tried going to the component help community but every time I post there they get testy about their tutorials and the fact that they have explainations to things... and yet I didn't find anything...

fredl;oagei;aougiw <- Head Keyboard
Ceciliecila81 on February 1st, 2007 11:28 am (UTC)
That is so beautiful! Well done, I'm so glad someone could help you :D
Jill aka Jo: Gate- Tackle Hugsireesanwar on February 1st, 2007 05:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you for trying to help me though. It is much appreciated.