?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
December 04 2006 @ 03:10 pm
Pretender Movies on DVD!  
Pretender Movies to be Released!
From TVShowsonDVD.com:
"Fox has already released the four season of The Pretender on DVD, but now they've announced that the two TV movies, Pretender 2001 and Pretender: Island of the Haunted will be released on March 13, 2007.

This single disc will contain Pretender 2001 (full screen 1.33.:2) on one side, and Pretender: Island fo the Haunted (widescreen 1.78:2) on the other. The disc runs for 216 mins, and sells for $26.98 US, or $37.98 CAN.

Disc 1 Side A:
Pretender 2001 (Full Screen)
Picking up where the television series left off, Jarod reunites with two old friends and unleashes some powerful Centre revelations. This film opens with a sequence that will allow it to be enjoyed by individuals who have not yet seen the TV series.

Disc 1 Side B:
Pretender: Island of the Haunted (Widescreen)
Through a series of bizarre circumstances, Jarod and Miss Parker find themselves trapped together on a strange island in a life and death situation, out of which come some of the most important revelations about their pasts.
Pre-order Today from Amazon!
 
 
 
Ceciliecila81 on December 4th, 2006 11:43 pm (UTC)
Yay finally! But unfortunately I'm sure they won't be available on region 2 for a very long time, non of the seasons are :(
Jill aka Jo: Young Jarodsireesanwar on December 5th, 2006 12:15 am (UTC)
So many of the fans have that problem. Still at least it's coming which is more than I expected to happen so soon.
Mira -Blueberry Witch / human in Elf disguise..miravisu on December 5th, 2006 11:43 pm (UTC)
Wheee!
Well, there are the French region 2 releases.. but I take it you too want English region 2 releases? Can't you buy a region free DVD-player there (that also can handle NTSC and PAL) so you can watch the region 1 releases?
Ceciliecila81 on December 5th, 2006 11:47 pm (UTC)
Re: Wheee!
Is the French version dubbed?

Yeah I've been thinking of buying a region free player for a while, it would make things much easier :)
Mira -Blueberry Witch / human in Elf disguise..miravisu on December 6th, 2006 12:01 am (UTC)
Re: Wheee!
Yup, dubbed. From what I heard, I think one can choose to have the original audio tracks ie English, but that description text etc like "The Center - sublevel X" would still be in French..

So yeah, a much nicer thing to get the region 1 releases. I just started collecting the region 1 releases myself. Only thing to watch out for is customs fees. But with you [Norway] not being part of EU, I'm not sure if you can get away from it [by ordering within the EU, like from amazon.co.uk] ? DVD-players have dropped nicely in prices lately too :)
Ceciliecila81 on December 6th, 2006 11:52 am (UTC)
Re: Wheee!
I have bought dvd box sets form amazon before and we do get customs fees, but sometimes it's worth it because the dvds are much cheaper then they would have been buying them in Norway.

I've also noticed that the exstras on the dvds often is much nicer then the region 2 ones. I think I have to put a free region player on my Christmas wish list lol ;)
serenamina: Pretender ~ Jarod Smileserenamina on December 5th, 2006 12:17 am (UTC)
OMG *dies* Thats awesome! \^0^/
Bethanie Dollar: funguschevellechik70 on December 6th, 2006 09:15 pm (UTC)
YAY!!! I've actually been re-watching season 4 over the past couple days. :)...and I just realized that I don't have any Pretender icons...*runs off to remedy that*
Jill aka Jo: Young Jarodsireesanwar on December 6th, 2006 10:52 pm (UTC)
there are lots at the Pretender community I run.

http://community.livejournal.com/pretenderhq/