?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
April 10 2008 @ 11:58 pm
Where Are You? Friend Guest Map  

I would love to know where my LJ Buddies are. You don't have to get specific. It would just be kind of cool to look at a map and see where about you all are. If you do this please put your username in the name field so I know it is you. *hugs*
 
 
( Post a new comment )
stardust_20: Samstardust_20 on March 27th, 2008 01:10 am (UTC)
how do I do this? I've tried clicking on the guestmap icon there and all it does is take me back to the beginning of my friends page. Is it at your profile page?
Jill aka Josireesanwar on March 27th, 2008 04:55 pm (UTC)
There was an error. I fixed it.
kaz: scotlandkazlynh on March 27th, 2008 11:09 pm (UTC)
I added me in Scotland!!!!!
Jill aka Jo: Excited: Jumping Bunniessireesanwar on March 27th, 2008 11:13 pm (UTC)
Yay! I love this map idea. I've got someone in Sweden, you in Scotland, and someone in Argentina who is going to post soon. So cool. I had no idea!
Juliejulielu on March 28th, 2008 01:39 am (UTC)
I added me in NJ, but screwed it up and posted twice, and now I don't know how to get rid of the 2nd one! Oh well, they're close to each other.
Jill aka Jo: Dumb: Atlantis Gate Tumblesireesanwar on March 28th, 2008 01:43 am (UTC)
Yeah and I screwed it up by messing with it. So I deleted them. Try again. You should be able to click on them in the future and edit them or delete them.
Juliejulielu on March 28th, 2008 01:48 am (UTC)
Thanks I reposted and kept it simple this time. ;)
d: J Jake 'flails' towel (br)nebakanezer on March 31st, 2008 07:43 am (UTC)
That is so cool! Especially since I've been studying maps lately. :) New England is a little congested, I didn't mean to put myself out at sea. Oops! LOL I clicked the little 'RI' that was out off the coast as it always is on all maps and now I bobbing out there in the ocean. :)
Jill aka Jo: Fun: I love the Internetsireesanwar on March 31st, 2008 05:55 pm (UTC)
Isn't it awesome. I was so excited when I discovered it. I fixed your position to RI. You are a little crammed in with others but if I zoom in I can see you there!!!!

Thanks so much for posting. I figured you weren't currently living a sea. *lol*
tres gracious: ljc //  looking at the skytwigsandgrace on April 3rd, 2008 11:37 pm (UTC)
i found my exact house! we have a large yard, its bigger than i thought. thank you google maps.
Jill aka Josireesanwar on April 4th, 2008 09:30 pm (UTC)
Kool! I'm so excited that my map is filling with friends. It is so neat to see where everyone is.
tres gracioustwigsandgrace on April 8th, 2008 03:12 am (UTC)
I know. I used to have one of these, I think. Can't remember where it is. It's weird how most of your people are on the east cost of the US or the western part of Europe. Except for me... down in Australia, all alone. :(
Jill aka Jo: Goodie: Coffeesireesanwar on April 8th, 2008 04:59 pm (UTC)
I know. I noticed that too. My Aunt and Uncle are going to Australia. I'm totally jealous as I would love too. I don't know if you read it... but I went to a Time Share seminar. If I'd only been able to afford it... I'd be on my way to Australia and then New Zealand. Gosh I wish I could have afforded that time share because it made traveling really cheap.

I'm always wanted to go to Australia so I think it is awesome that you live there.
tres gracioustwigsandgrace on April 8th, 2008 11:01 pm (UTC)
New Zealand's awesome too. I was born there and lived there till we moved to Australia when I was 16. If you ever get the funds together for a trip, I can totally organise cheap accom and free tour guides throughout NZ, and I'll be the accom/tour guide for Australia.

How much stuff are your aunt and uncle taking? Maybe you can hide in their suitcase? ;)

Time shares can be dangerous... did this one check out?
Jill aka Jo: Movie: Ariel Chicsireesanwar on April 8th, 2008 11:41 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah. The time share was real and awesome. You can read about it's awesomeness here. See and if I had this super deal time share I wouldn't need cheap accom but I would need a tour guide and if I were out there visiting... let's say friends (you - lol)... you could stay with me at the resort and it would be like you had a vacation too... and it wouldn't cost anything! Dang I really wish I'd had the money for the time share.

They are taking enough for like 3 weeks! No room for me. *pouts*
tres gracioustwigsandgrace on April 9th, 2008 02:08 am (UTC)
Holy crap, I want in on that time share. Like, now. Do you have to be a US citizen to get in on it?

You can totally come visit me! My mum is from Sweden, and all of her friends would tell their friends who would tell their neighbours college roommates cousins best friends nephews girlfriends about how this super awesome lady lived in New Zealand. I remember when I was younger, every few months, we'd have someone come and stay with us for a couple of weeks, and we'd have no idea who they were, but they'd crash in the spare room, pay a little in board, and just explore or whatever, only coming home to sleep and wash and stuff. I'm cool with random people showing up saying 'Hi, I'm staying here for a while. Where's the kitchen?'. :D
Jill aka Jo: Fun: I love the Internetsireesanwar on April 9th, 2008 06:00 pm (UTC)
I think in Australia the timeshare company is called RCI. They have two locations near you... Palm Court and Noosa Keys Resort. The addy is http://www.rci.com/. They have awesome stuff there but the deals are always different if you aren't invited to a seminar. That special was because I was invited.

To get invited I just signed up for one of their raffle/drawings or you could have a member invite you... oh and I forgot they have cruises too!

I will come visit you the moment I have a timeshare or can afford it. *smile*

*lol* That would be cool.

You might be able to sign up for a seminar... not sure... looks like it. The $12,000 they offered was a special...normally twice that much which is still an awesome deal for what you get.

Edited at 2008-04-09 06:02 pm (UTC)
tres gracioustwigsandgrace on April 10th, 2008 12:20 am (UTC)
I totally know where those two places are! We do a lot of maintenance work for Noosa Keys (I work for a plumbing company), so I'll see what I can organise.

Cruises... *drools* awes. I love boats and water and that would be fantastic.
Jill aka Jo: Misc: Flowerssireesanwar on April 10th, 2008 07:37 pm (UTC)
Cool huh! They are all over the place. That website lets you go look around. It is soooo awesome. In fact, I just entered to win money (not that I will) and I was like... if I win I'm so getting a time share! lol

I know. I've always wanted to go on a cruise! Too pricey. But with this package thing... so not. I really want it. I just keep thinking about it. *sigh*
tres gracioustwigsandgrace on April 10th, 2008 12:21 am (UTC)
Even if it's $24,000, I'll save up with my roomie, and we'll swing it somehow. It's far too fantastic to just ignore.
Jill aka Jo: Happy: Smile Rononsireesanwar on April 10th, 2008 07:39 pm (UTC)
I know. And then technically if you and your roomie got married... didn't live near each other... you can both still share it and still will it to heirs. It is so awesome.

If you go to a seminar and they ask you how you heard about it... gosh... I wonder if me telling you gets me anything special? lol probably not. Let me know if you ever go to a seminar.
tres gracioustwigsandgrace on April 10th, 2008 10:53 pm (UTC)
*LOL* I'll see if I can swing you some pressies as a referral. Most large companies like this reward those who refer clients to them. Even if it's a lame key chain, it'll be something.
Jill aka Josireesanwar on April 10th, 2008 11:02 pm (UTC)
Cool!